Committees, Commissions & Boards

The following is a listing of the various boards, committees, and commissions on which aldermen and citizen volunteers serve the Brookfield community.

Board of Appeals (board description)
  • Kevin L. Bublitz, Chairman
  • Robert H. Buikema
  • Gordon Rozmus
  • Frank G. DeGuire, Jr.
  • Rodney Carter
  • Ald. Ron Balzer (Alternate)
  • Ald. Lisa Mellone (Alternate)

Board of Public Works (board description, see 2.08.010 (C)(2))
  • Ald. Rick Owen, Chairman
  • Ald. Christopher Blackburn
  • Ald. Bill Carnell
  • Ald. Buck Jurken
  • Ald. Lisa Mellone (Aldermanic alternate)
  • Ald. Scott Berg (Mayor alternate)
  • Mayor Steven Ponto

Board of Review (board description, see 2.08.020 (B)(1))
  • Dale Casper
  • Ald. Bill Carnell
  • Tom Koch
  • Ald. Jerry Mellone
  • Michael Post
  • Jack Shaw (alternate)
  • David Schneider
  • Dean Veling

Civil Service Commission (commission description)
  • Dave Kodel
  • Mark Juliar
  • Bobbi Harvey
  • Kristin Hennessy Urban
  • Lee A. Schulz

Community Development Authority (authority description 2.08.020(B)(5))
  • Mayor Steven Ponto, Chairman
  • Ald. Jeff McCarthy
  • John Kersey
  • Michael A. Faber
  • J. Nathan Cunniff
  • Gordon Rozmus
  • David J. Raysich

Convention and Visitors Bureau
  • Buck Jurken (citizen member)
  • Ald. Bob Reddin

Director of Emergency Management
  • Robert Scott

Economic Development Committee (committee description 2.08.020 (B)(6))
  • J. Nathan Cunniff, Chairman
  • David Krutz
  • Scott Oleson
  • Steve Miazga
  • Brian Shecterle
  • Ald. Bob Reddin
  • Glen Allgaier

Ethics Board (board description 2.20.080)
  • Susan T. Heffron
  • Monica Riederer
  • Ald. Buck Jurken (liaison)
  • James Heinrich

Finance Committee (committee description 2.08.010 (C)(3))
  • Ald. Scott Berg, Chairman
  • Ald. Ron Balzer
  • Ald. Bob Reddin
  • Ald. Dan Sutton
  • Ald. Mark Nelson
  • Ald. Jerry Mellone
  • Ald. Lisa Mellone 

Forestation Committee (committee description 2.08.010 (C)(4))
  • Ald. Ron Balzer, Chairman
  • Ald. Buck Jurken
  • Ald. Jeff McCarthy
  • Ald. Renee Lowerr
  • Ald. Dan Sutton

Human Resources & Public Safety Committee (committee description 2.08.010 (C)(7))
  • Ald. Bob Reddin, Chairman
  • Ald. Renee Lowerr 
  • Ald. Gary Mahkorn
  • Ald. Rick Owen
  • Ald. Dan Sutton

Information Technology Subcommittee (subcommittee description 2.08.010 (C)(1))
  • Ald. Christopher Blackburn
  • Ald. Scott Berg
  • Alan Nosbusch
  • Shawn Conaway
  • Gary Jonardi, Chairman

Legislative & Licensing Committee (committee description 2.08.010 (C)(5)
  • Ald. Gary Mahkorn, Chairman
  • Ald. Renee Lowerr
  • Ald. Bill Carnell
  • Ald. Jeff McCarthy
  • Ald. Buck Jurken

Library Board (board description 2.08.020 (B)(2))
  • Norman Rose
  • Stanley Fox
  • Kay Benning (School Rep.)
  • Sheila Buechel
  • Richard R. Brandt
  • Ald. Christopher Blackburn
  • Ann Deuster Dougherty
  • Margaret Courtright
  • Helen Conlon

Park & Recreation Commission (commission description 2.08.070)
  • Alan Nosbusch, Chairman
  • Charlene Dwyer
  • Michael C. Davis
  • Todd Sobrilsky (Elmbrook School Dist. Rep.)
  • Kari Clappier
  • Jeff Hershberger
  • Ald. Jerry Mellone

Plan Commission & Plan Review Board (commission description 2.08.040) (board description 2.08.045)
  • Mayor Steven Ponto, Chairman
  • Ald. Mark Nelson
  • Ald. Rick Owen
  • Ald. Gary Mahkorn
  • Thomas Rave
  • Kevin Wahlgren
  • Paul Wartman

Police & Fire Commission (commission description 2.08.020 (B)(4)) (State Statutes Sec. 62.13)
  • William J. Murgas
  • Bernard J. Tesmer
  • Jay D. Rosencrantz, President
  • Frank Pasternak
  • Cathy Wolfla
  • Ald. Dan Sutton (liaison)

Water & Sewer Board (board description 2.08.010 (C)(9))
  • Ald. Christopher Blackburn, Chairman
  • Ald. Bill Carnell
  • Ald. Scott Berg
  • Ald. Jerry Mellone
  • Ald. Jeff McCarthy

Wilson Center for the Arts Board (board description 2.08.030)
  • Ald. Gary Mahkorn
  • Ald. Jerry Mellone